Johnson v. Metro Land Co., L.L.C.
[…] Ala. Const.1901, art. I, § 23 (emphasis added). The legislature provided the mechanism for condemning private property to create an access easement for landlocked property in §§ 18-3-1 and -3, Ala. Code 1975, which provide:

"The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Steele v. O'Neal
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • 13 Enero 2012
    ...to the roadway was adverse, continuous, and uninterrupted for the 20 years before the action was filed. In Johnson v.