Johnson v. Mohave County
[…] See Davis v. Hidden, 124 Ariz. 546, 548, 606 P.2d 36, 38 (App.1979) (holding that the board of supervisors possesses only those powers expressly conferred by statute or necessarily implied therefrom). Appellees claim that the agreement is not a lease but rather a cooperative agreement to develop, maintain, and administer a public park as authorized pursuant to §§ 11-933(A) and -952(A).3

¶ 9 On their face, the relevant statutes could be construed to support Johnson's claim. For example, § 11-256(A) generally authorizes the county to "lease or sublease... any land or building owned by or under the control of the county[,]" but § 11-256(C) additionally requires that such property "shall be leased or subleased at a public auction to the highest bidder." According to Johnson, the only exception to the public auction requirement is the provision in § 11-251(9) that allows a county to "lease any county property to any other duly constituted governmental entity" without a public auction if the board unanimously consents.