Johnson v. Mohave County
[…] For example, § 11-256(A) generally authorizes the county to "lease or sublease... any land or building owned by or under the control of the county[,]" but § 11-256(C) additionally requires that such property "shall be leased or subleased at a public auction to the highest bidder." According to Johnson, the only exception to the public auction requirement is the provision in § 11-251(9) that allows a county to "lease any county property to any other duly constituted governmental entity" without a public auction if the board unanimously consents. Therefore, even though § 11-932, which authorizes a county or municipality to acquire "by lease or sublease" real property "from the United States or other governmental agency ... for the use and purpose of a public park," does not specifically require a public auction, Johnson argues that § 11-256(C) applies to acquisitions or leases pursuant to § 11-932, subject only to the unanimity exception found in § 11-251(9).

¶ 10 Appellees rely on Pioneer National Trust Company v.