Johnson v. Otey
[…] An exception to this is for a vehicle/trailer previously registered in another state.

Court finds that 2006 registration is dispositive of the tax protest. If 2006 registration was in Arizona or another state, no taxes are due. If registration in 2006 was in Missouri, then taxes are due. According to the notes of the court the vehicles/trailers were registered in Missouri in 2006. Accordingly, tax protest petition is denied.

Claim on Appeal; Standard of Review

Johnson claims2 the relevant statute is not § 301.025,3 but § 137.075, which makes "[e]very person owning or holding ... tangible personal property on the first day of January ... liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year." He argues that he lived in Arizona on January 1 of 2007 and 2008; thus, he contends that he was not subject to Missouri taxation for those years.