Johnson v. People
[…] In administering his sentence, DOCS initially calculated Johnson's conditional release date with the 1999 Sentence running concurrently with his Undischarged Sentence. On this basis, DOCS informed Johnson upon his arrival at Downstate Correctional Facility on January 11, 2000, that he would be eligible for conditional release on June 13, 2006. Subsequently, on June 13, 2001, DOCS informed Johnson that its initial calculation was erroneous because, under New York Penal Law § 70.25(2–a) (§ 70.25(2–a)),3 Johnson's 1999 Sentence was required to run consecutively to his Undischarged Sentence. Section 70.25(2–a) provides:

When [a] sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to [§ 70.06], and [the person sentenced] is subject to an undischarged ... sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.

N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2–a). DOCS informed Johnson that his new conditional release date was September 6, 2009.

On June 16, 2008, Johnson wrote to the DOCS Inmate Records Coordinator and argued that, under People ex rel. Gill v.