Johnson v. Randolph County
[…] The Board Members contend that Georgia election law directed their actions. OCGA § 21-2-170(d) required each sheet of Johnson's petition to contain "on the bottom or back thereof the affidavit of the circulator of such sheet, which affidavit must be subscribed and sworn to by such circulator before a notary public." And OCGA § 21-2-171 required the BOE to examine Johnson's petition for compliance with OCGA § 21-2-170 and to "disregard any pages or signatures that [were] not in conformance with the provisions of that Code section,"20 including pages not properly notarized.21 OCGA § 21-2-171 further authorized the BOE to summon and interrogate Johnson concerning his petition, to summon and interrogate other witnesses with knowledge relevant to the examination of the petition, and to subpoena any record relevant to the examination.22 And OCGA § 21-2-171 specified: "If the petition fails to comply with the law, it shall be denied."23 The record reveals that Johnson's petition did not comply with OCGA § 21-2-170 because it lacked the necessary notarization, rendering it facially defective. Given this defect, OCGA § 21-2-171 required the BOE...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Schroeder v. Dekalb Cnty.