Johnson v. Springfield Solar 1, LLC
[…] Article X, section 6 of the Missouri Constitution expressly exempts certain categories of property from taxation while permitting the General Assembly to establish tax exemptions for other specific categories of property.5 Section 6 further provides, "All laws exempting from taxation property other than the property enumerated in this article, shall be void." Springfield Solar does not contest that a "solar energy system not held for resale" does not fall within any of the categories laid out in section 6. Rather, it contends the authority to create that tax exemption stems from article X, sections 4(a) and 4(b).

Article X, section 4(a) states, in relevant part:

All taxable property shall be classified for tax purposes as follows: class 1, real property; class 2, tangible personal property; class 3, intangible personal property. The general assembly, by general law, may provide for further classification within classes 2 and 3, based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned.

Article X, section 4(b) further provides: "Property in classes 1 and 2 and subclasses of those classes, shall be assessed for tax purposes at its value or such percentage of its value as may be fixed by law for each class and for each subclass."