Johnson v. State, 5 Div. 422
[…] Specifically, he claims this amounts to withholding exculpatory evidence which is relevant to punishment, since he was 17 years old at the time these prior felonies occurred and the offenses did not show that transfer proceedings were conducted. The appellant claims that transfer proceedings from juvenile court to circuit court should have been shown in order to enhance his sentences according to the Habitual Felony Offender Act. The State offered certified copies of his convictions with the appellant's age noted on the copies.

Section 13A-5-10.1(a) Code of Alabama 1975 provides:

"Certified copies of case action summary sheets on other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime...."

Clearly, a juvenile would not be adjudicated convicted of a felony in circuit court had he not been transferred from juvenile to circuit court. Moreover, the proper forum for attacking the validity of a prior conviction would be by a petition for a writ of error coram nobis. Jones v.