Johnson v. State, 91-696
[…] We reject appellant's other points on appeal.

Appellant first argues that the state's failure to comply with section 775.084(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), by filing a notice of intent to seek habitual felony offender sentencing prior to appellant's entry of his nolo contendere plea rendered his sentence illegal. The state argues that appellant knew it was going to seek an enhanced sentence under the habitual felony offender statute and therefore its failure to file the notice of intent prior to entry of the plea did not preclude the court from imposing an enhanced sentence. Section 775.084(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), states:

Written notice shall be served on the defendant and his attorney a sufficient time prior to the entry of a plea or prior to the imposition of sentence so as to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant.