Johnson v. State
[…] Appellant was convicted by a jury of the offense of indecency with a child and the jury assessed punishment at confinement for two years, probated for a period of five years. In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed appellant's conviction. Johnson v. State, No. 02-95-384-CR (Tex.App.--Fort Worth July 18, 1996 pet. granted)(not designated for publication). This Court granted review to determine whether the offense of indecency with a child requires a culpable mental state relating to the child's age. We will affirm.

The statute relevant to this issue is Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 21.11(a)(1) and (2) states in pertinent part that:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:

"(1) engages in sexual contact with the child; or

"(2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."