Johnson v. State, 02-1127.
[…] Therefore, if the element of the ["sexual offender"] is established by stipulation, the judge may thereafter instruct the jury that it can consider the ["sexual offender"] status element of the crime as proven by agreement of the parties in the form of a stipulation.

Id. (emphasis added).

The trial court in this case accepted appellant's stipulation that he was a sexual offender without disclosing to the jury any further details about the nature of his offense, thereby applying the evidentiary balancing test required by section 90.403, Florida Statutes ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). The appellant's underlying judgment and conviction establishing his sexual offender status was not made known to the jury and is not part of the record on appeal.

The issue in Brown was framed by the certified question of whether the prior precedent of the Florida Supreme Court, Parker v.