Johnson v. State
[…] She talked with him briefly and suggested that he call a local relief organization for assistance. In response, the man said, "to keep me from shooting you, why don't you open the register and give me the money?" whereupon she gave him the cash in the register. Perry testified that while she did not see a weapon, given his statement and the way he kept one hand concealed, she assumed he had a gun. She identified appellant as the perpetrator in a photographic lineup and again at trial.

OCGA § 16-8-41(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another ... by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon." The statute includes concealed offensive weapons provided there is either a physical manifestation of the weapon or some evidence from which the presence of a weapon may be inferred. Hughes v. State, 185 Ga.App. 40, 41, 363 S.E.2d 336 (1987).