Johnson v. State
[…] It simply is too big of a matter to say, well, they became aware of it[,] and then [30] minutes later it was provided.8

Defense counsel then moved for exclusion of the evidence or a mistrial. Although the trial court denied the motion, it released the jury for the remainder of the day in the early afternoon and did not reconvene the trial until 10:00 a.m. the following morning to allow defense counsel sufficient time to review and/or adjust his trial strategy in light of Johnson's letter to R.L.

OCGA § 17–16–6, which sets forth the proper remedies for discovery violations, provides:

If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the [S]tate has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the [S]tate from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances....