Johnson v. State
[…] A14A2215. Court of Appeals of Georgia. March 18, 2015. Certiorari Denied June 1, 2015. 770 S.E.2d 656 The Pate Law Firm, Page Anthony Pate, Atlanta, Jess Brandel Johnson, for Appellant. Paul L. Howard Jr., Dist. Atty., Arthur Conley Walton, Sheila Elizabeth Gallow, Asst. Dist. Attys., for Appellee. Opinion DILLARD, Judge. 331 Ga.App. 263 Following a trial by jury, David PepeFrazier was convicted of trafficking of persons for sexual servitude, pimping, aggravated ... ...
  • Dimauro v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • May 26, 2017
    ... ... 54 See OCGA 24-8-802 ("Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible."). 55 Johnson v. State , 328 Ga.App. 702, 706, 760 S.E.2d 682 2014 ; accord Cowart v.