Johnson v. State, 59987
[…] Before TOM G. DAVIS, McCORMICK and TEAGUE, JJ.
Appeal is taken from a conviction for aggravated robbery. Following his plea of guilty, the jury assessed appellant's punishment at 5 years.
In his first ground of error, appellant contends that the court erred in failing to grant a mistrial due to improper jury argument. He maintains that the argument was improper as a comment upon appellant's failure to testify. Appellant did not testify, but offered testimony of his parents in support of his application for probation.
The complained of argument and counsel's objection thereto are as follows:
Art. 38.08, V.A.C.C.P. provides as follows:
"Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."
A prosecutor's comment on a defendant's failure to testify offends both our State and Federal Constitutions. Nickens v. State (Tex.Cr.App.), 604 S.W.2d 101; Pollard v.