Johnson v. State
[…] The court ruled that Johnson's "Motion to Demand for Trial" was insufficient to trigger the sanctions of OCGA § 17-7-170. The court further determined that even if the "motion" had been a valid demand for a speedy trial, no juries were qualified and impaneled to try Johnson when he filed the document or for the remainder of the May term, so the demand did not become effective until the August term. Thus, the court ruled that the setting of Johnson's trial during the November term of court was timely. We disagree and reverse.

1. OCGA § 17-7-170 provides:

(a) Any person against whom a true bill of indictment ... is filed ... may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment ... is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter.... (b) If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged....

In reviewing the trial court's ruling that Johnson's "Motion to Demand for Trial" was insufficient to invoke OCGA § 17-7-170, we turn to the standard recently announced in Bennett v. State:2