Johnson v. State
[…] He also acknowledged in a recorded statement that he used a hammer to break the glass at the auto dealership.

A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence if the proved facts are not only consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but exclude every...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Elkins v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 24, 2019
    ...omitted).11 Jones v. State , 340 Ga. App. 142, 149 (2), 796 S.E.2d 765 (2017) (punctuation omitted); accord Johnson v. State , 291 Ga. App. 253, 254, 661 S.E.2d 642 (2008) ; see also OCGA § 24-14-6 ("To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be cons......
  • Hawkins v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 24, 2019
    ...defendant’s guilt, the evidence need not exclude every inference or hypothesis.350 Ga.App. 866 (Citation omitted.) Johnson v. State , 291 Ga. App. 253, 254, 661 S.E.2d 642 (2008).