Johnson v. Staten Island Med. Group
[…] ORDERED that the order dated December 17, 2009, is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs to the defendants Staten Island Medical Group and Lance Jung.

Public Health Law § 2805-d(1) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment ... to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." To establish a cause of action sounding in lack of informed consent, a plaintiff must establish that "a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment ... if he [or she] had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause