Johnson v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] Members of Congress and their staffs (collectively, “Members”) are among those defined by the FEHBA as federal employees, 5 U.S.C. § 8901(1)(B)-(C), and, prior to the 2010 enactment of the ACA, those individuals were eligible for health plans offered through the FEHBP. The ACA, though, changed the status quo by mandating that Members are now eligible only for health plans created under the ACA or offered through an ACA health insurance exchange:
42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D)(i). The statute defines “Member of Congress” as “any member of the House of Representatives or the Senate” and defines “congressional staff” as “all full-time and part-time employees employed by the official office of a Member of Congress, whether in Washington, DC or outside of Washington, DC.” § 18032(d)(3)(D)(ii). According to the plaintiffs, this provision “was passed so that Members of Congress and their staffs would be subject to the ACA in the same way as Members' constituents” and to preclude Members from receiving government contributions.