Johnson v. U.S., 09-CM-1233.
[…] The officer in this case observed the handgun in plain view on the floor of the car. Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 740, 103 S.Ct. 1535, 75 L.Ed.2d 502 (1983) ("There is no legitimate expectation of privacy ... shielding that portion of the interior of an automobile which may be viewed from outside the vehicle by either inquisitive passersby or diligent police officers.") (citation omitted). The sight of the handgun was evidence that a weapons offense was being committed, as was the front passenger's attempt at concealment. See, e.g., D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) ("No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law...."). In addition, the trial judge credited testimony from one of the officers that where there is one gun, there may bemore guns or ammunition.4 In the totality of the circumstances, it was, at a minimum, "reasonable to believe" that the vehicle contained additional weapons or ammunition.