Johnson v. Ventling
[…] Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 528 (citing Cavnar v. Quality Control Parking, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 549, 552 (Tex. 1985)). An award of prejudgment interest may be based on either an enabling statute or general principles of equity. Id. (citing Cavnar, 696 S.W.2d at 552; Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Stahl Petroleum Co., 569 S.W.2d 480-85 (Tex. 1978)). There is no statute enabling the recovery of prejudgment interest on a contract claim such as Johnson's. Cf. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.102 (West 2006) ("A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest."). Accordingly, the common law forms the legal basis for the award of prejudgment interest in this case.

Under the common law, prejudgment interest begins to accrue on the earlier of (1) 180 days after the date a defendant receives written notice of a claim or (2) the date suit is filed.