Johnson v. Washington State Dept. of Health
[…] Johnson contends that the fact that she did not give her son a disclosure statement, as is required of counselors by RCW 18.19.060, further shows that she did not have a formal counseling relationship with him. Johnson testified that she counseled her son only as a mother would, within a family and religious context, and that the relationship between them is not subject to regulation by the State. See RCW 18.19.040(6)(chapter not intended to prohibit or restrict "the practice of counseling by a person under the auspices of a religious denomination, church, or organization, or the practice of religion itself").

¶ 14 Johnson's arguments miss the mark because they assume that she was being disciplined for misconduct within a counseling relationship. The discipline was imposed because she misrepresented her status to the court.