Johnson v. Washington State Dept. of Health
[…] It is unnecessary for us to take a position on that issue in this case, because the health law judge evaluated the evidence under the higher standard. Conclusion of law 2.3.

¶ 12 The order issued by the health law judge found that Johnson committed an act of moral turpitude when, though not a chemical dependency counselor, she submitted to the court a letter which appeared on its face to be a chemical dependency report. This was a violation of RCW 18.130.180(1), which states that unprofessional conduct can be shown by the commission of "any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not." The order also found that Johnson's letter was an act of misrepresentation.