Johnston v. Johnston, 49856
[…] "IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that a Declaration of Invalidity be entered, and the marriage between the parties hereto is hereby declared invalid as of July 13, 1976, and that the former name of petitioner, Gale F. Johnston be and is hereby restored to her."

It is readily apparent that the Colorado marriage of the plaintiff was declared invalid because of the plaintiff's lack of mental capacity. Under Colorado law, a marriage may be declared invalid for mental incapacity at the time of marriage and said marriage is voidable. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-111 states:

"Declaration of invalidity. (1) The district court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances:

"(a) A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating substances.