Johnston v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] A copy of this email was not provided to the Court.
DISCUSSION

DHEC moves to dismiss this case. It argues the Court lacks jurisdiction because Petitioners failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and because the request for a contested case hearing is untimely. At the hearing, DHEC focused primarily on its argument that the case should be dismissed because Petitioners failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.

DHEC argues that Petitioners' objections to the Permit are governed by section 44-1-60 of the South Carolina Code and South Carolina Code of Regulation 30-2 (2011).[2]

Section 44-1-60 provides in pertinent part that:

(A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case, except a decision to establish a baseline or setback line, must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. . . .
(B) The department staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public comment and public hearings.
(C) The initial decision involving the issuance, denial renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision. . . . .
(E)(1) Notice of a department decision must be sent by certified mail, returned receipt requested to the applicant, permittee, licensee, and affected persons who have requested in writing to be notified.