Jones County v. A Mining Group, LLC
[…] Jones County applied for interlocutory review. This Court granted the application to consider the order of recusal.

When considering the issue of recusal, both OCGA § 15-1-8 and Canon 3 of the Code of Judicial Conduct should be applied. Kurtz v. State, 233 Ga.App. 186, 188(3), 504 S.E.2d 51, fn. 1 (1998). The Code of Judicial Conduct provides a broader rule of disqualification than does OCGA § 15-1-8. See Stephens v. Stephens, 249 Ga. 700, 701(2), 292 S.E.2d 689 (1982); White v. SunTrust Bank, 245 Ga.App. 828, 830(4), 538 S.E.2d 889 (2000). OCGA § 15-1-8(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o judge ... of any court ... shall ... [s]it in any case or proceeding in which he is pecuniarily interested. ..." However,

recusal is warranted only if the trial court's pecuniary interest in a proceeding is direct, certain, and immediate.