Jones v. Blanas
[…] Id. § 6604.
Though the SVPA does not specify any particular type of "secure facility" in which detainees under the law are to be held, state law provides that individuals who are held under civil process must be "confined separately and distinctly" from individuals awaiting criminal trials and from individuals held under criminal sentence. Cal.Penal Code § 4001; see also id. § 4002(a)("Persons committed on criminal process and detained for trial, persons convicted and under sentence, and persons committed on civil process, shall not be kept or put in the same room."). In 2001, the California legislature added the following provision: Id. § 4002(b).
In June 1997, Jones was incarcerated at the Susanville State Prison for a parole violation.