Jones v. Boone
[…] Boone had standing to seek the writ because he claimed the office of city attorney based on the absence of an affirmative vote by four council members to terminate his services as city attorney.2 See Milton, supra, 139 Ga. at 617, 77 S.E. 821.

Not only did Boone have standing to seek a writ of quo warranto, but in filing his petition he followed a procedure specifically approved by this Court. Both parties concede that a petition for quo warranto may be filed only by leave of court. See OCGA § 9–6–60 ;

774 S.E.2d 671

Richardson v. Phillips, 285 Ga. 385, 385, 677 S.E.2d 117 (2009). The record demonstrates that Boone filed an “Application for Leave of Court to File an Information in the Nature of a Quo Warranto” in the trial court, which, in turn, issued a rule nisi signed by its clerk of superior court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Black Voters Matter Fund Inc. v. Kemp
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 8 Marzo 2022