Jones v. Brown
[…] In denying the motion to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint as time-barred, Special Term, in its order, held:

"The order * * * dated December 5, 1977, provides that the action is dismissed, 'without prejudice to the bringing of a new action.' At That time the only way a new action might have been timely commenced was pursuant to CPLR 205(a). This instant action was timely commenced pursuant to that section and the order of December 5, 1977, which is the law of the case."

It is from this order only that the defendant hospital appeals.

THE LAW

CPLR 205 (subd. (a)) provides, in pertinent part:

"New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a * * * dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action * * * the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence * * * within six months after the termination".

In interpreting this section of the CPLR, appellate court holdings have clearly indicated that a dismissal for failure to serve a complaint constitutes a "neglect to prosecute the action" within CPLR 205 (subd.