Jones v. Catholic Healthcare West
[…] [Citation.]" (Barner v. Leeds (2000) 24 Cal.4th 676, 683, 102 Cal. Rptr.2d 97, 13 P.3d 704.)

II Notice of Intent To Sue Under Section 364
A. The Relevant Statutes:

Section 364 requires that a plaintiff give a health care provider 90 days' prior notice before commencing an action for professional negligence. The question whether Jones's complaint was timely when filed on April 28, 2004, turns on the validity and effectiveness of the notice of intent to sue faxed by attorney West to Wiley on February 2, 2004.

Section 364 reads in relevant part:

"(a) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action.

"(b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.

"(c) The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2.