Jones v. Com., 2005-CA-002333-MR.
[…] Therefore, it denied Jones's motion to dismiss the revocation proceedings. Jones was ordered to serve the remainder of the period of her conditional discharge. This appeal followed.

On appeal, Jones again argues that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the revocation proceedings because the court's written judgment failed to recite the conditional discharge as part of her sentence. She claims that "the three year conditional discharge does not apply to a defendant unless the trial judge includes it in the final judgment as part of the defendant's sentence." We disagree.

KRS 532.043 provides in unequivocal and mandatory language as follows:

(1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, KRS 529.030, 530.020, 530.064, 531.310, or 531.320 shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from:

(a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or

(b) Completion of parole.

(2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years.

(3) During the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall:

(a) Be subject to all orders specified by the Department of Corrections; and

(b) Comply with all education, treatment, testing, or combination thereof required by the Department of Corrections.

(4) Persons under conditional discharge pursuant to this section shall be subject to the supervision of the Division of Probation and Parole.

(5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Cummings v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Kentucky Court of Appeals
    • 29 Septiembre 2017