Jones v. Commonwealth, No. 2007-CA-000058-DG (Ky. App. 2/8/2008)
[…] (4) The period of probation . . . shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed . . . two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period . . . the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation . . . has not been revoked.

KRS 533.030(3) provides that a court shall order a defendant to make restitution to any victim who suffered monetary damage as a result of the defendant's criminal actions. Pursuant to KRS 532.033(8), a judge shall "not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed."

Jones argues his probationary period automatically ended in October of 2005 when the two year period assessed by the district court expired.