Jones v. Commonwealth Of Ky.
[…] Opinion of the Court by Justice SCHRODER.

Before this Court are two consolidated cases from the Court of Appeals with the same issue: whether KRS 532.043(5) violates the separation of powers doctrine of Sections 27 and 28 of the Kentucky Constitution by giving the judicial branch, rather than the executive branch, the power to revoke conditional discharge imposed after a period of incarceration.1 We agree that the statute violates the separation of powers doctrine by impermissibly conferring an executive power to the judiciary. Therefore, we reverse the revocations in both cases.

KRS 532.043 provides:

(1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 529.100 involving commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, or 531.320 shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from:
(a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or
(b) Completion of parole.
(2) The period of conditional discharge shall be five (5) years.
(3) During the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall:
(a) Be subject to all orders specified by the Department of Corrections; and
(b) Comply with all education, treatment, testing, or combination thereof required by the Department of Corrections.
(4) Persons under conditional discharge pursuant to this section shall be subject to the supervision of the Division of Probation and Parole.
(5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060. [2]
(6) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998.

Both Appellants served out their initial sentences. Upon release, Appellants were placed on three years conditional discharge 3 and referred to the Division of Probation and Parole for supervision. Both Appellants violated the conditions of conditional discharge and were brought back to their respective sentencing courts for a revocation hearing.