Jones v. Commonwealth Of Ky.
[…] An administrative hearing is held before the Parole Board. Appeals are then made to the Circuit Court, as with other executive, administrative appeals.

The concept of “shock probation” under KRS 439.265 is an anomaly. It is a legislative creation “which allows the court to reacquire jurisdiction for this one consideration.” 19 For a limited time after sentencing,20 the sentencing court may “suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines.” 21 In Commonwealth v.