Jones v. Cooper Industries, Inc., 14-95-00955-CV
[…] Jones has cited no authority, nor have we found any, for the proposition that principles of real property should apply to patents. To the contrary, patents have been recognized not as a form of real property but a form of personal property. Section 261 of Title 35 of the United States Code, which governs ownership and assignment of patents, expressly provides that, "[s]ubject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property." 35 U.S.C. § 261. See Filmtec Corp. v.