Jones v. Crothall Laundry
[…] Rush v. Univ. of Va. Health Sys., 64 Va. App. 550, 555-56, 769 S.E.2d 717 (2015) (quoting Southland Corp. v. Parson, 1 Va. App. 281, 284, 338 S.E.2d 162 (1985) ); see Code § 65.2-101 (defining "employee" and "injury"). The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Rush, 64 Va. App. at 556, 769 S.E.2d 717.

If the employee meets this burden, the employer can present certain defenses to defeat the claim. See Layne, 64 Va. App. at 349, 768 S.E.2d 261 (noting that the employer bears the burden of proving the elements of a defense under Code § 65.2-306(A) ). In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-306(A) provides that an employee is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits for an injury "caused by" the employee's "willful breach of any reasonable rule ... adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee." Review of the Commission's decision on the willful breach defense presents a mixed question of law and fact. Mouhssine v. Crystal City Laundry, 62 Va. App. 65, 73, 741 S.E.2d 804 (2013).