Mouhssine v. Crystal City Laundry
[…] We find that the employer had a written policy which required employees who were loading linens on and off the truck to use a back brace. We further find that the claimant knew he was required to wear the back brace when lifting heavy towels as well and that the employer proved that this rule was enforced by correcting employees and telling them to wear the brace.

(Emphasis added).

II. Analysis
A. Willful Breach of a Workplace Safety Rule

In his first assignment of error on appeal, claimant challenges the commission's conclusion that the provisions of Code § 65.2–306(A) bar his claim. That statute states, in pertinent part:

No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by:

1. The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury;

* * * * * *

5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee....

Code § 65.2–306(A) (emphasis added).

1. Scope of Claimant's Argument Pertaining to this Assignment of Error