Jones v. DeNotaris
[…] Id. § 107a(a)(5). State licensing agencies, in turn, are “authorized, with the approval of the [federal authority] in control of” federal property, “to select a location for [a vending] facility and the type of facility to be provided.” Id. § 107a(c). State licensing agencies then select the operators of these facilities, and they must “give preference to blind persons who are in need of employment.” Id. § 107a(b). Each participating state must establish an elected Committee of Blind Vendors, which is “fully representative of all blind licensees in the State program,” id. § 107b–1(2), and which participates in “receiving [such] grievances of blind licensees and serving as advocates for such licensees,” id. § 107b–1(3)(B).