Jones v. I.R.S., 4:01CV3067.
[…] During his prison grievance proceedings, the plaintiff learned that the prison has an agreement with the IRS to allow time for the IRS to review tax refunds received by inmates. The plaintiff contends that the IRS's interception of his check, without affording him prior notice and a hearing, deprived him of due process, and subsequent delays in processing his refund violated internal regulations of the IRS.

ELIGIBILITY FOR EIC

By prior Order (filing no. 13 at 2), I upheld the IRS's view that 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)(B)(iv) rendered the plaintiff ineligible for the EIC in 1999. Section 32(c)(2)(B)(iv) states:

32(c) Definitions and special rules.—For purposes of this section—...

(2) Earned income.—

(A) The term "earned income" means— ...

(B) For purposes of subparagraph

(A)-...

(iv) no amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution shall be taken into account....