Jones v. Mahoning Cnty. Clerk of Court
[…] {¶3} Amid his allegations on wrongful imprisonment, Appellant also inartfully accused the Clerk of Courts of improperly docketing his April 10, 2013 and March 2, 2018 filings in the criminal case instead of as separate civil actions; he characterized these filings as his attempts to file wrongful imprisonment actions. He quoted R.C. 2743.48(B)(1), which states the "civil action to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual" shall be filed in the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated and "[t]hat civil action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt by the court of common pleas."

{¶4} The Clerk of Courts filed a motion to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The motion set forth two reasons for dismissal.