Jones v. NordicTrack
[…] However, although each of the cases and statutes cited in the district court's opinion can be read in the manner described by the district court, we disagree that the specific question of use has been addressed by the courts or the legislature.

The district court cites Official Code of Georgia 51-1- 11(b)(1) for the conclusion that a product has to be in use for a manufacturer to be liable for injury. The district court correctly cites that a manufacturer is liable when the product is, "not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended." O.C.G.A. 51-1-11(b)(1). However, the same section grants the right to bring action under this section to "any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property." Id. Therefore, it is not clear that the Georgia Code requires a person to be using a product in order for the manufacturer to be liable for injury caused by that product.

The district court also cites Friend v. General Motors Corp., 165 S.E.2d 734 (Ga. 1968) in support of its conclusion.