Jones v. North Dakota Workmen's Compensation Bureau, 10303
[…] Mongeon, 200 N.W.2d 50, 52 (N.D.1972); Keller v. Keller, 158 N.W.2d 694, 696 (N.D.1968); In Re Bjerke's Estate, 137 N.W.2d 225, 227 (N.D.1965); State v. Bakke, 117 N.W.2d 689, 692 (N.D.1962).

Section 65-05-03, N.D.C.C., provides that the Bureau shall have full power and authority to determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as provided in Chapter 65-10, N.D.C.C., shall be final and shall be entitled to the same faith and credit as a judgment of a court of record. Section 65-05-04, N.D.C.C., addresses the Bureau's continuing jurisdiction over claims, and provides:

"65-05-04. Bureau has continuing jurisdiction over claims properly filed. If the original claim for compensation has been made within...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Hanson v. Williams County, 11066
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • June 6, 1986
    ...raise a constitutional issue he "should bring up his heavy artillery or forego the attack entirely." Jones v.