Spletto v. Board of County Com'rs, Stark County, 9998
[…] The right to appeal is statutory and may be exercised only when authorized by statute, and unless the statutory requirements as to service of notice of appeal and filing proofs of service are met, the district court acquires no jurisdiction over the appeal. See, e. g., Matter of Estate of Ewoniuk, 303 N.W.2d 553 (N.D.1981).
The right of the appellants to appeal the decision of the County is provided by Section 11-11-39, N.D.C.C. That section provides, in part:
The method of appeal is specified in Section 11-11-41, N.D.C.C., which provides, in part:
Section 11-11-42, N.D.C.C., is also significant to this matter. It provides:
"An appeal from a decision of a board of county commissioners shall be filed on or before the first day of the term of the district court following the taking of the appeal, and the cause shall stand for trial at such term."
It is a commonly accepted rule of statutory construction that all statutes relating to the same subject matter are to be considered and given meaningful effect. See, e. g., Litten v. City of Fargo, 294 N.W.2d 628 (N.D.1980).