Jones v. Speed
[…] At no time during the period of treatment did Dr. Speed order a CAT scan or X-ray or other diagnostic study of Mrs. Jones' brain.

Mrs. Jones suffered a nocturnal seizure on 13 February 1986. A neurologist ordered a CAT scan, which revealed a calcified right frontal parasagittal tumor. The brain tumor was surgically removed. Mrs. Jones was discharged from the hospital on 1 March 1986, and has been free of headaches and related symptoms since the excision of the tumor.

The plaintiffs filed their claim against Dr. Speed on 14 July 1986. Section 5-109 requires 1 that:

An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider ... shall be filed within the earlier of:

(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or

(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.

For purposes of this appeal, the defendant admits that the plaintiffs filed their claim within three years of the date the injury was discovered. He contends, however, that the injury that is the gravamen of the complaint occurred on 17 July 1978, at the first visit when the initial misdiagnosis was allegedly made. Because more than five years elapsed between that injury and the filing of the claim, he argues, the claim is barred.

Dr.