Jones v. State
[…] State, supra, at 202 ( ). In the opinion of this court, there was no rational basis for a verdict of criminally negligent homicide.
The appellant argues that he was improperly sentenced by the trial court under § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Code of Alabama (1975), when the trial court determined that the tire tool was a deadly weapon. § 13A-5-6(a)(5) establishes a limitation for sentencing felonies, as follows:
"(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or a deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years."
A "deadly weapon" is defined by § 13A-1-2(11) as:
"A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword or dagger; any billy, black-jack, bludgeon or metal knuckles."
The commentary to this section explains and expands on this definition as follows:...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Henderson v. State
...997 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) (holding that a board constituted a deadly weapon under the circumstances of the case); Jones v.