Jones v. State
[…] Quates v. State, 439 So.2d 199, 202 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).
"The submission to the jury of manslaughter as a lesser-included offense of murder does not necessarily entitle a defendant to a jury charge on criminally negligent homicide as a lesser-included offense." Phelps v. State, 435 So.2d 158, 166 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).
Phelps v. State, supra, at 165. See also Quates v. State, supra, at 202 ( ). In the opinion of this court, there was no rational basis for a verdict of criminally negligent homicide.
The appellant argues that he was improperly sentenced by the trial court under § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Code of Alabama (1975), when the trial court determined that the tire tool was a deadly weapon. § 13A-5-6(a)(5) establishes a limitation for sentencing felonies, as follows:
"(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or a deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years."
A "deadly weapon" is defined by § 13A-1-2(11) as: