Cline v. State, 7 Div. 305
[…] More specifically, appellant asserts that the record does not present sufficient facts to support the court's ruling that the knife involved in the incident was a deadly weapon and that the jury did not make a specific finding on that point. Appellant contends that, from the record, one can conclude only that the knife involved was an ordinary pocketknife. For purposes of our discussion, we adopt that assertion.
A "deadly weapon" is defined by § 13A-1-2(11) as "[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury...." Although a pocketknife is not specifically included within the definition of "deadly weapon," as are other types of knives, the definition does not preclude a finding that a pocketknife, in this instance, was a deadly weapon.