Jones v. State, A17A1204
[…] Although police asked his mother for permission to interview him, she was not present during the interviews, nor was any other family member or an attorney. Jones was aware that he was going to be charged for the Davis burglary and that police wanted to know about any other burglaries he was involved in, but no formal charges had been filed. He had been handcuffed for his transportation to the police station, but the interview was conducted in an informal, cubicle setting.
Most notable here was the method used during the interrogation, a Riley factor.
Former OCGA § 24–3–50, now the nearly-identical OCGA § 24–8–824, provided at the time of [Jones’s trial] that "to make a confession admissible, it must have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury. ... It has long been understood that "slightest hope of benefit" refers to promises related to reduced criminal punishment—a shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges at all .14
In the second interview, as noted above, the tone of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-