Jones v. State
[…] While there clearly was precedent for the Appellate Division's ruling, I conclude that that precedent was egregiously wrong and should now be overruled by us.

Section 10 of the Court of Claims Act precedes its various subdivisions with the proscription that "No judgment shall be granted in favor of any claimant unless such claimant shall have complied with the provisions of this section applicable to his claim." The direction that judgment not be entered is not jurisdictional in concept. By itself, therefore, section 10 does not establish a jurisdictional condition precedent. The jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is, however, delimited in section 9 of the act which provides that "The court shall have jurisdiction * * * 2. To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state * * * for the torts of its officers or employees * * * providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article." Thus, only to the extent that the subdivisions of section 10 impose "limitations" on the right of action can it be said that the Legislature established as a jurisdictional condition precedent that a claim filed by the person who is thereafter in fact appointed personal representative of the