Jones v. State
[…] The Appellate Division, concluding that "Section 10 of the Court of Claims Act is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining an action in the Court of Claims," reversed and dismissed. While there clearly was precedent for the Appellate Division's ruling, I conclude that that precedent was egregiously wrong and should now be overruled by us.

Section 10 of the Court of Claims Act precedes its various subdivisions with the proscription that "No judgment shall be granted in favor of any claimant unless such claimant shall have complied with the provisions of this section applicable to his claim." The direction that judgment not be entered is not jurisdictional in concept. By itself, therefore, section 10 does not establish a jurisdictional condition precedent.