Jones v. State
[…] Thus, only to the extent that the subdivisions of section 10 impose "limitations" on the right of action can it be said that the Legislature established as a jurisdictional condition precedent that a claim filed by the person who is thereafter in fact appointed personal representative of the decedent is, because prematurely filed, outside the court's power to consider. Examination of the pertinent subdivisions of section 10 makes clear that the Legislature had no such intent.

If we turn first to subdivision 2 and consider it by itself, we find that it provides: "A claim by an executor or administrator of a decedent who left him or her surviving a husband, wife or next of kin, for damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default, on the part of the state, by which the decedent's death was caused, shall be filed within ninety days after the appointment of such executor or administrator unless the claimant shall within such time file a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor in which event the claim shall be filed within two years after the death of the decedent. In any event such claim shall be filed within two years after the death of the decedent." The only inescapable requirements of that subdivision are, first, that a claim be made, second, that it be made by an executor or administrator, and third, that it be made within 90 days after appointment of the executor or administrator but in any event within two years after the date of death