Jones v. State
[…] The salient portion of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 36.06, under which appellant was prosecuted reads:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly ... threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, or informant." 8
The threshold question before us is one of statutory construction: within the context of the statute, what is the intent in proscribing retaliatory conduct against one who has served as a "witness?" 9
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.05, instructs that our penal statutes are not to be strictly construed, but rather, "shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of this code." 10 We are further guided by Subsection (b) which directs: