Jones v. State
[…] To accept a broader construction would at once defeat the legislative objectives in proscribing the offense of retaliation (see n. 10 ante), and render the provision relating to retaliation against a witness impermissibly vague. Surely there is nothing in the context of § 36.06 which requires us to construe it differently 14 than upon the presumptions that "compliance with the Constitutions of this State and the United States is intended; the entire statute is intended to be effective; and, a just and reasonable result is intended." Article 5429b-2, supra, § 3.01(1)-(3).
Furthermore, considering the requirement of § 36.06, supra, that the proscribed conduct be "in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a... witness," 15 we must construe "witness" to mean, one who has testified in an official proceeding. Accord Ulmer v. State, 544 S.W.2d 414 (Tex.Cr.App.1976) (and particularly, Odom, J., concurring).