Jones v. State, 51770
[…] The indictment charged that appellant, on the fourth day of September, 1978, in Forrest County "did unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously carry a certain deadly weapon, to-wit: a 22 caliber pistol, when he had been previously convicted of a felony, to-wit: the crime of Murder said conviction having been had on the 4th day of January, 1957, in the Circuit Court of Hinds County, Mississippi, and sentenced to a term of Life in the Mississippi State Penitentiary, at Parchman, Mississippi, . . ."

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-37-1 (1972) provides the following:

"Any person who carries, concealed in whole or in part, any bowie knife, dirk knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, metallic knuckles, blackjack, slingshot, pistol, revolver, or any rifle with a barrel of less than sixteen (16) inches in length, or any shotgun with a barrel of less than eighteen (18) inches in length, machine gun or any fully automatic firearm or deadly weapon, or any muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not it is accompanied by a firearm, or uses or attempts to use against another person any imitation firearm, shall upon conviction be punished as follows :

(a) By a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or both, in the discretion of the court, for the first conviction under this section.

(b) By a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days, nor more than six (6) months, for the second conviction under this section.

(c) By imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, nor more than five (5) years, for the third or more convictions under this section.

(d) By imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, nor more than five (5) years, for any person previously convicted of any felony, who is convicted under this section." (Emphasis added)

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-37-5 (1972) states: