Jones v. State
[…] But the State did not indict Appellant until December 27, 2017. Thus, the statute of limitation expired more than six years before the State started its prosecution of Appellant for that offense.

The State argues that the statute of limitation was tolled for more than seven-and-a-half of the years between the alleged threat on June 1, 2004, and Appellant's indictment on December 27, 2017, because until Bigham revealed Appellant's threat to a law enforcement official on January 31, 2012, the crime was unknown. See OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) ("The period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute does not include any period in which ... the crime is unknown...."). The State does not argue that any other tolling provision applies.