Jones v. Tex. Dep't Of Criminal Justice-inst.Al Div.
[…] By the same token, an interlocutory appeal cannot be taken from the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction that does not raise an issue that can be jurisdictional.

Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice v. Simons, 140 S.W.3d 338, 349 (Tex.2004) (citing Harris County v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex.2004)); accord

Dallas County v. Autry, 251 S.W.3d 155, 159-60 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Thus, our jurisdiction to review the granting of the motion to dismiss rests on whether the motion raises jurisdictional grounds for dismissal. See id.

Section 101.106(e) provides, “If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.106(e). The Supreme Court has construed a prior version of this statute 3 as conferring “an unequivocal grant of immunity.” Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622 (Tex.1997).