Jones v. Truck Drivers Local Union No. 299
[…] Moreover, by refusing even to advise plaintiffs that it was authorizing Cassens to hire casual yard worker/clericals after the bid, and by refusing to meet with plaintiffs and Cassens management on the subject of jobs, this defendant union attempted to cause an employer to violate M.C.L.A. Sec. 37.2202(a) by failing or refusing to hire ... because of sex.

Jones v. Cassens Transport, 617 F.Supp. 869, 885 (E.D.Mich.1985) (emphasis added, citations omitted).

Section 204 of the Elliott-Larsen Act, M.C.L.A. Sec. 37.2204, provides as follows:

37.2204. Labor organizations; prohibited acts

Sec. 204. A labor organization shall not:

(a) Exclude or expel from membership, or otherwise discriminate against, a member or applicant for membership because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

(b) Limit, segregate, or classify membership or applicants for membership, or classify or fail or refuse to refer for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Chaulk Services, Inc. v. Massachusetts Com'n Against Discrimination
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • August 2, 1995