Jones v. Warden
[…] Durr v. Mitchell, 487 F.3d 423, 449 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing United States v. Farley, 2 F.3d 645, 650 (6th Cir. 1993)).

The magistrate judge agreed with the findings of the Ohio Court of Appeals that the evidence supports a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. In addressing the merits of Petitioner's insufficiency-of-the-evidence argument, the Ohio Court of Appeals found the following: {¶ 26} Jones was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Involuntary manslaughter is defined in R.C. 2903.04(A) as "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." In this case, the state alleged that Jones had caused the death of Sublett while committing or attempting to commit the offense of trafficking in drugs.